Beekeeping Wiki
Advertisement

Honeybees usually collect nectar, pollen, or both from the following species of plants, which are called honey plants, for making honey.

See also:


Acanthaceae (Acanthus family)[]

  • Avicennia nitida Jacq.

Aceraceae (Maple family)[]

  • Acer rubrum L. (Red maple)
  • Acer saccharum L. (Sugar maple)
  • Acer spicatum Lam. (Mountain maple)
  • Acer pseudoplatanus L. (Sycamore maple)

Agavaceae (Agave family)[]

  • Agave sisalana Perrine ex Engelm. (Sisal)

Alstroemeriaceae[]

  • Alstroemeria cunea Vell.

Amaranthaceae (Amaranth family)[]

  • Alternanthera brasiliana Kuntze
  • Alternanthera dentata (Moench) Stuchlik ex R.E.Fries
  • Alternanthera polygonoides R.Br. ex Sweet
  • Froelichia humboldtiana Seub.
  • Froelichia lanata Moench
  • Gomphrena canescens R.Br.
  • Gomphrena demissa Mart.
  • Gomphrena gardneri Moq.

Anacardiaceae[]

  • Anacardium occidentale L.
  • Anacardium humile A.St.-Hil.
  • Astronium fraxinifolium Schott
  • Lithraea molleoides Engl.
  • Mangifera indica L.
  • Myracrodruon urundeuva M.Allemão
  • Schinus molle L.
  • Schinus terebinthifolius Raddi
  • Schinopsis brasiliensis Engl.
  • Spondias lutea L.
  • Spondias mombin L.
  • Spondias tuberosa Arruda
  • Tapirira guianensis Aubl.
  • Tapirira marchandii Engl.

Apiaceae (Parsley and carrot family)[]

  • Apium graveolens L.
  • Daucus carota L.
  • Pastinaca sativa L.
  • Petroselinum sativum Hoffm.

Apocynaceae (Dogbane family)[]

All the plants of this family are found in the tropics and subtropics.

  • Aspidosperma cylindrocarpon Müll.Arg.
  • Aspidosperma dasycarpon A.DC.
  • Aspidosperma macrocarpon Mart.
  • Aspidosperma parvifolium A.DC.
  • Aspidosperma polyneuron A.DC.
  • Aspidosperma populifolium A.DC.
  • Aspidosperma pruinosum Markgr.
  • Aspidosperma pyrifolium Mart.
  • Hancornia speciosa Gomes
  • Peschiera affinis Miers
  • Rhodocalyx rotundifolia Müll.Arg.
  • Tabernaemontana fuchsiaefolia A.DC.

Aquifoliaceae (Holly family)[]

  • Ilex decidua Walter
  • Ilex glabra A.Gray
  • Ilex opaca Ait.
  • Ilex theezans Mart.
  • Ilex verticillata A.Gray

Araliaceae (Aralia and ivy family)[]

  • Didymopanax macrocarpum Seem.
  • Didymopanax vinosum Marchal

Asclepiadaceae[]

  • Asclepias tuberosa L.

Arecaceae (Palm family)[]

All the plants of this family are found in the tropics and subtropics.

  • Acrocomia aculeata Lodd. ex Mart.
  • Attalea speciosa Mart.
  • Roystonea elata (Bartr.) F.Harper
  • Sabal palmetto Lodd. ex Schult.f.
  • Syagrus romanzoffiana (Cham.) Glassman (= Cocos romanzoffiana Cham., or Arecastrum romanzoffianum (Cham.) Becc.); This plants is usually an excellent choice for beekeeping.

Asteraceae (Aster, daisy, sunflower family)[]

  • Ambrosia polystachya DC.
  • Baccharis dracunculifolia DC.; This plants is usually an excellent choice for beekeeping.
  • Baccharis genistelloides Pers.
  • Baccharis gracilis DC.
  • Baccharis halimifolia L.
  • Baccharis ligustrina DC.
  • Baccharis platypoda DC.
  • Baccharis punctulata DC.
  • Baccharis serrula Sch.Bip.
  • Baccharis sessifolia L.
  • Baccharis tridentata Vahl
  • Bidens cernua L. (= Bidens glaucescens Greene)
  • Bidens pilosa L.
  • Cichorium intybus L.
  • Cirsium arvense (L.) Scop. (= Carduus arvense, or Cirsium incanum)
  • Cirsium vulgare (Savi) Ten. (= Carduus vulgaris, Carduus lanceolatus, or Cirsium lanceolatum)
  • Centaurea biebersteinii (Jaub. et Spach) Walp.
  • Centratherum punctatum Cass.
  • Cosmos sulphureus Cav.
  • Echinops sphaerocephalus L.
  • Eremanthus sphaerocephalus Baker
  • Eupatorium itatiayense Hieron.
  • Eupatorium maculatum L.
  • Eupatorium maximiliani Schrad. ex DC.
  • Eupatorium purpureum L.
  • Eupatorium squalidum DC.
  • Helianthus annuus L. (Sunflower)
  • Helianthus tuberosus L. (Jerusalem artichoke)
  • Liatris spicata Willd.
  • Mikania cordifolia Willd.
  • Mikania hirsutissima DC.
  • Mikania microphylla Sch.Bip. ex Baker
  • Mikania speciosa DC.
  • Mikania sessilifolia DC.
  • Moquinia polymorpha DC.
  • Oligoneuron rigidum Small (= Solidago rigida L.)
  • Piptocarpha notata Baker
  • Piptocarpha rotundifolia Baker
  • Sonchus arvensis L.
  • Senecio brasiliensis Less.
  • Solidago chilensis Meyen
  • Symphyotrichum novae-angliae (L.) G.L.Nesom
  • Taraxacum officinale Weber
  • Trichogonia salviaefolia Gardner
  • Trixis antimenorrhoea Mart. ex Baker
  • Verbesina alternifolia Britton ex Kearney
  • Vernonia apiculata Mart. ex DC.
  • Vernonia argyrophylla Less.
  • Vernonia diffusa Less.
  • Vernonia herbacea Rusby
  • Vernonia lacunosa Mart. ex DC.
  • Vernonia linearis D.Don ex Hook. et Arn.
  • Vernonia patens Kunth
  • Vernonia polyanthes Less.; This plants is usually an excellent choice for beekeeping.
  • Vernonia scorpioides Pers.
  • Vernonia virgata Gagnep.
  • Zinnia multiflora L.

Bignoniaceae (Trumpet creeper family)[]

All the plants of this family are found mostly in the tropics or subtropics.

  • Campsis radicans Seem. (= Bignonia radicans, or Tecoma radicans)
  • Catalpa bignonioides Walter
  • Catalpa speciosa Warder ex Engelm.
  • Cybistax antisyphilitica (Mart.) Mart.
  • Jacaranda brasiliana Pers.
  • Jacaranda caroba Hort. ex Lem.
  • Jacaranda decurrens Cham.
  • Jacaranda paucifoliolata Mart. ex DC.
  • Memora glaberrima K.Schum.
  • Memora nodosa Miers
  • Podranea ricasoliana (Tanfani) T. Sprague
  • Pyrostegia ignea Presl
  • Pyrostegia venusta Miers
  • Tabebuia alba (Cham.) Sandwith
  • Tabebuia avellanedae Lorentz ex Griseb.
  • Tabebuia aurea (Silva Manso) Benth. et Hook.f. ex S.Moore (=Tabebuia cariba (Mart.) Bureau)
  • Tabebuia chrysotricha (Mart. ex DC.) Standl.
  • Tabebuia heptaphylla (Vell.) ToledoTemplate:Dn
  • Tabebuia impetiginosa (Mart. ex DC.) Standl.
  • Tabebuia ochracea (Cham.) Standl.
  • Tabebuia rosea (Bertol.) DC.
  • Tabebuia roseo-alba (Ridl.) Sandwith
  • Tabebuia serratifolia G.Nicholson
  • Tabebuia vellosoi ToledoTemplate:Dn
  • Zeyheria digitalis (Vell.) Hoehne et Kuhlm.

Bixaceae (Achiote family)[]

  • Bixa orellana L.

Bombacaceae (see also Malva family)[]

  • Bombax campestre K.Schum.
  • Bombax tomentosum A.Juss.
  • Chorisia speciosa A.St.-Hil.
  • Eriotheca gracilipes (K.Schum.) A.Robyns
  • Pseudobombax grandiflorum (Cav.) A.Robyns

Boraginaceae (Borage or Forget-me-not family)[]

  • Auxemma glazioviana Taub.
  • Auxemma oncocalyx Taub.
  • Cordia alliodora Cham.
  • Cordia campestris Warm.
  • Cordia corymbosa G.Don
  • Cordia hypoleuca DC.
  • Cordia insignis Cham.
  • Cordia leucocephala Moric.
  • Cordia nodosa Lam.
  • Cordia trichotoma (Vell.) Steud.
  • Cordia verbenacea DC.
  • Echium plantagineum L.
  • Echium simplex DC.
  • Echium virescens DC.
  • Echium wildpretii H.Pearson ex Hook.f.
  • Patagonula americana L.

Brassicaceae (Mustard family or cabbage family)[]

  • Brassica campestris L.
  • Brassica juncea Coss.
  • Brassica napus L.
  • Brassica oleracea L. var. botrytis L.
  • Brassica oleracea L. var. capitata
  • Brassica oleracea L. var. gemnifera
  • Brassica oleracea L. var. gongyloides
  • Eruca sativa Mill.
  • Sinapis alba L.

Caesalpinioideae[]

  • Apuleia molaris Spruce ex Benth.
  • Bauhinia forficata Link
  • Cassia ferruginea (Schrad.) DC.
  • Cassia grandis L.f.
  • Caesalpinia echinata Lam.
  • Caesalpinia ferrea Mart.
  • Caesalpinia peltophoroides Benth.
  • Caesalpinia pyramidalis Tul.
  • Caesalpinia microphylla Mart.
  • Copaifera langsdorfii Desf.
  • Copaifera oblongifolia Mart. ex Hayne
  • Delonix regia Raf.
  • Hymenaea courbaril var. stilbocarpa (Hayne) Y.T.Lee et Langenh.
  • Schizolobium parahyba (Vell.) Blake
  • Sclerolobium aureum Baill.
  • Sclerolobium paniculatum Vogel
  • Senna martiana (Benth.) H.S.Irwin et Barneby
  • Senna multijuga (Rich.) H.S.Irwin et Barneby
  • Senna speciosa Roxb.
  • Senna splendida (Vogel) H.S.Irwin et Barneby

Capparaceae (Caper family)[]

  • Cleome gynandra L.

Caprifoliaceae (Honeysuckle family)[]

  • Lonicera japonica Thunb. ex A.Murray

Caryocaraceae[]

All the plants of this family are found only in the neotropics.

  • Caryocar brasiliense Cambess.

Caryophyllaceae (Carnation family)[]

  • Saponaria officinalis L.

Chrysobalanaceae[]

found in tropics or sub-tropics

  • Couepia grandiflora Benth.
  • Parinari obtusifolia Hook.f.
  • Hirtella glandulosa Spreng.
  • Hirtella martiana Hook.f.

Clethraceae[]

  • Clethra scabra Pers.

Clusiaceae[]

  • Kielmeyera coriacea Mart. & Zucc.

Cochlospermaceae[]

  • Cochlospermum regium Pilg.

Combretaceae[]

  • Terminalia argentea Mart.
  • Terminalia brasiliensis Eichl.
  • Terminalia fagifolia Mart.

Commelinaceae[]

  • Commelina agraria Kunth
  • Tradescantia virginica L.

Convolvulaceae (Bindweed or morning glory family)[]

  • Ipomoea purpurea Roth
  • Ipomoea batatoides Benth.
  • Jacquemontia blanchetii Moric.
  • Rivea corymbosa (L.) Hallier f.

Cucurbitaceae (Melon, cucumber, calabash, squash family)[]

  • Cayaponia ficifolia Cogn.
  • Citrullus vulgaris Schrad.
  • Cucumis mello L.
  • Cucumis sativus L.
  • Cucurbita maxima Duchesne
  • Cucurbita pepo L.
  • Luffa cylindrica M.Roem.

Cunoniaceae[]

  • Lamonia speciosa (Cambess.) L.B.Sm.

Dilleniaceae[]

  • Curatella americana L.
  • Davilla rugosa Poir.

Ebenaceae[]

  • Diospyros kaki L.f.

Ericaceae (Blueberry, Heather family)[]

  • Arctostaphylos uva-ursi (L.) Spreng.
  • Vaccinium angustifolium Ait.
  • Vaccinium corymbosum L.
  • Oxydendron arboreum Nearby

Erythroxylaceae (Coca family)[]

  • Erythroxylum campestre A.St.-Hil.
  • Erythroxylum suberosum A.St.-Hil.
  • Erythroxylum tortuosum Mart.

Escalloniaceae[]

  • Escallonia montevidensis DC.

Euphorbiaceae (Spurge family)[]

  • Alchornea iricurana Casar.
  • Alchornea triplinervia (Spreng.) Müll.Arg.
  • Aleurites fordii Hemsl.
  • Croton floribundus Spreng.
  • Croton macrobothrys Baill.
  • Croton salutaris Casar.
  • Dalechampia humilis Müll.Arg.
  • Euphorbia mellifera Seub.
  • Euphorbia pulcherrima Willd. ex Klotzsch
  • Julocroton triqueter Baill.
  • Phyllanthus acidus (L.) Skeels
  • Ricinus communis L.
  • Sapium sebiferum (L.) Roxb.

Faboideae (Legume family)[]

  • Andira inermis (Wright) DC.
  • Amburana cearensis (= Torresea cearensis M.Allemão) (M.Allemão) A.C.Smith
  • Centrolobium robustum Mart. ex Benth.
  • Gliricidia sepium (Jacq.) Steud
  • Geoffraea spinosa Jacq.
  • Machaerium acutifolium Vogel
  • Machaerium scleroxylon Tul.
  • Medicago sativa L.
  • Melilotus alba Medik.
  • Melilotus officinalis Lam.
  • Myrocarpus frondosus M.Allemão
  • Sweetia fruticosa var. fruticosa Spreng. (= Ferreirea spectabilis M.Allemão)

Flacourtiaceae[]

  • Aberia caffra Harv. et Sond.
  • Banara parviflora Benth.
  • Casearia decandra Jacq.
  • Casearia sylvestris Sw.

Hamamelidaceae[]

  • Liquidambar styraciflua L.

Iridaceae[]

  • Crocus vernus (L.) Hill

Lamiaceae (Mint family)[]

  • Agastache foeniculum Kuntze
  • Agastache nepatoides
  • Eriope crassipes Benth.
  • Hyptis brevipes Poit.
  • Hyptis cana Pohl ex Benth.
  • Hyptis nudicaulis Benth.
  • Hyptis suaveolens Poit.
  • Hyptis umbrosa Salzm. ex Benth.
  • Lavandula spp. L.
  • Leonurus cardiaca L.
  • Leonurus sibiricus L.
  • Monarda fistulosa L.
  • Nepeta cataria L.
  • Nepeta × faassenii
  • Nepeta mussinii Spreng. ex Henckel
  • Nepeta siberica (= Nepeta macrantha, Dracocephalum sibiricum)
  • Pycnanthemum tenuifolium Schrad.
  • Pycnanthemum verticillatum Pursh var. pilosum (Nutt.) T.S.Cooperrider
  • Pycnanthemum virginianum Trel. ex Branner et Coville
  • Salvia splendens Ker Gawl.
  • Thymus serpyllum L.
  • Vitex sellowiana Cham.

Lauraceae (Laurel family)[]

  • Nectandra cuspidata Nees et Mart. ex Nees
  • Nectandra rigida Nees
  • Persea americana Mill.
  • Persea gratissima Gaertn.
  • Ocotea kuhlmanni Vattimo
  • Ocotea pretiosa Mez

Lecythidaceae[]

  • Cariniana legalis Kuntze
  • Cariniana estrellensis Kuntze

Liliaceae (Lily family)[]

  • Allium cepa L.
  • Allium sativum L.
  • Smilax medica Schltdl. et Cham.
  • Smilax officinalis Griseb.

Lythraceae[]

  • Cuphea carthaginensis Macbride
  • Cuphea ingrata Cham. et Schltdl.
  • Cuphea linarioides Cham. et Schltdl.
  • Cuphea mesostemon Koehne
  • Heimia myrtifolia Hort.Berol. ex Cham. et Schltdl.
  • Lafoensia pacari A.St.-Hil.
  • Lagerstroemia indica L.

Magnoliaceae (Magnolia and tulip tree family)[]

  • Liriodendron tulipifera L.

Malpighiaceae[]

All the plants of this family are found in the neotropics.

  • Banisteriopsis campestris (A.Juss.) Little
  • Banisteriopsis clausseniana (A.Juss.) W.R.Anderson et B.Gates
  • Banisteriopsis gardneriana (A.Juss.) W.R.Anderson et B.Gates
  • Banisteriopsis pubipetala (Juss) Cuatrec.
  • Byrsonima crassa Nied.
  • Byrsonima crassifolia L.Rich
  • Byrsonima coccolobifolia Kunth
  • Byrsonima intermedia A.Juss.
  • Byrsonima subterranea Brade et Markgr.
  • Byrsonima verbascifolia Rich. ex Juss.
  • Heteropteris aceroides Griseb.

Malvaceae (Malva family)[]

  • Pavonia malvaviscoides A.St.-Hil.
  • Pavonia rosa-campestris A.St.-Hil.
  • Pavonia speciosa Kunth

Meliaceae (Mahagony family)[]

  • Cedrela fissilis Vell.
  • Cedrela odorata Vell.

Mimosoideae[]

  • Acacia farnesiana (L.) Willd.
  • Acacia paniculata Willd.
  • Acacia plumosa Mart. ex Colla
  • Albizia polyantha (Spreng.f.) G.P.Lewis (= Pithecelobium multiflorum (Kunth)Benth.)
  • Albizia polycephala (Benth.) Killip ex RecordTemplate:Dn (= Pithecellobium polycephalum Benth.)
  • Anadenanthera colubrina (Vell.) Brenan var. cebil (Griseb.) Altschul (= Anadenanthera macrocarpa (Benth.) Brean)
  • Anadenanthera contorta (Benth.) Brenan
  • Anadenanthera falcata Speg. (= Piptadenia falcata Benth.)
  • Anadenanthera peregrina Speg.
  • Calliandra dysantha Benth.
  • Enterolobium contortisiliquum (Vell.) Morong
  • Enterolobium gummiferum (Mart.) Macbride
  • Inga affinis DC.
  • Inga edulis Mart.
  • Inga marginata Willd.
  • Inga paterno Harms
  • Inga sessilis Mart.
  • Leucaena glauca Benth.
  • Mimosa acutistipula Benth.
  • Mimosa bimucronata Kuntze
  • caesalpiniaefolia Benth.
  • Mimosa laticifera Rizzini et N.F.Mattos
  • Mimosa multipinna Benth.
  • Piptadenia gonoacantha Benth.
  • Piptadenia paniculata Benth.
  • Pithecolobium avaremotemo Mart.
  • Pithecolobium diversifolium Benth.
  • Pithecolobium dumosum Benth. (= Chloroleucon dumosum (Benth.) G.P.Lewis)
  • Pithecellobium inopinatum (Harms) Ducke
  • Stryphnodendron adstringens (Mart.) Coville
  • Stryphnodendron obovatum Benth.

Myrsinaceae[]

  • Rapanea ferruginea Mez (= Caballeria ferruginea Ruiz et Pav.)
  • Rapanea lancifolia Mez
  • Rapanea umbellata Mez

Myrtaceae (Myrtle family)[]

  • Campomanesia adamantium Blume
  • Campomanesia crenata O.Berg
  • Campomanesia guazumaefolia Blume
  • Campomanesia pubescens O.Berg
  • Campomanesia xanthocarpa O.Berg
  • Corymbia citriodora (Hook.) K.D. Hill & L.A. Johnson
  • Eucalyptus genus L'Her., specially the following species:
  • Eucalyptus alba;
  • Eucalyptus camaldulensis (This plants is usually an excellent choice for beekeeping.);
  • Eucalyptus citriodora;
  • Eucalyptus corymbosa;
  • Eucalyptus drepanophylla;
  • Eucalyptus maculata;
  • Eucalyptus melliodora;
  • Eucalyptus microcorys;
  • Eucalyptus oleosa (This plants is usually an excellent choice for beekeeping.);
  • Eucalyptus paniculata;
  • Eucalyptus citriodora;
  • Eucalyptus redunca (This plants is usually an excellent choice for beekeeping.);
  • Eucalyptus scabra;
  • Eucalyptus tereticornis;
  • Eucalyptus triantha;
  • Eucalyptus wandoo (This plants is usually an excellent choice for beekeeping.).
  • Eugenia brasiliensis Lam.
  • Eugenia caryophillata Thunb. (= Syzygium aromaticum (L.) Merrill et Perry)
  • Eugenia convexinervia D.Legrand
  • Eugenia dombeyana DC.
  • Eugenia dysenterica DC.
  • Eugenia hyemalis Cambess.
  • Eugenia multicostata D.Legrand
  • Eugenia pyriformis Cambess.
  • Eugenia uniflora L.
  • Myrceugenia euosma (O.Berg) D.Legrand
  • Myrcia rostrata DC.
  • Myrciaria cauliflora (Mart.) O.Berg
  • Myrciaria glomerata O.Berg
  • Psidium araca Raddi
  • Psidium cinereum Mart. ex DC.
  • Psidium firmum O.Berg
  • Psidium guajava L.

Ochnaceae[]

  • Ouratea castaneifolia (DC.) Engl.
  • Ouratea floribunda Engl.
  • Ouratea spectabilis Engl.
  • Ouratea nana Engl.

Oleaceae (Olive family)[]

  • Olea europaea L.
  • Ligustrum imatophyllum
  • Ligustrum japonicum Thunb.

Oxalidaceae[]

  • Averrhoa carambola L.

Polygonaceae[]

  • Antigonon leptopus Hook. et Arn.
  • Fagopyrum sagittatum Gilib.
  • Polygonum cuspidatum Siebold et Zucc.
  • Polygonum punctatum Raf.

Passifloraceae (Passion flower family)[]

  • Passiflora haematostigma Mast.
  • Passiflora pohlii Mast.

Poaceae(Gramineae)[]

  • Paspalum notatum Flüggé
  • Saccharum officinarum L.
  • Zea mays L.

Proteaceae[]

  • Grevillea banksii R.Br.
  • Grevillea rosmarinifolia A.Cunn.
  • Grevillea thelemanniana Hueg.
  • Roupala brasiliensis Klotzsch
  • Roupala cataractarum Sleumer
  • Roupala heterophylla Pohl
  • Roupala montana Willd.
  • Roupala tomentosa Pohl

Rhamnaceae (Buckthorn family)[]

  • Celtis brasiliensis Planch.
  • Hovenia dulcis Thunb.
  • Rhamnus polymorpha (Reissek) Weberb.
  • Trema micrantha Blume
  • Zizyphus joazeiro Mart.

Rosaceae (Rose family)[]

  • Eriobotrya japonica (Thunb.) Lindl.
  • Prunus amygdalus L.
  • Prunus armeniaca L.
  • Prunus avium (L.) L.
  • Prunus domestica L.
  • Prunus persica (L.) Batsch
  • Pyrus communis L.

Rubiaceae (Madder, bedstraw, coffee family)[]

  • Alibertia sessilis K.Schum.
  • Borreria verticillata G.Mey.
  • Borreria latifolia K.Schum.
  • Borreria suaveolens G.Mey.
  • Borreria verbenoides Cham. et Schltdl.
  • Cephalanthus occidentalis L.
  • Chinchona spp. L.
  • Coffea arabica L.
  • Coutarea hexandra (Jacq.) K.Schum.

Rutaceae[]

  • Citrus genus L., specially the following species:
  • Citrus aurantifolia Swingle
  • Citrus limonum Risso
  • Citrus medica L.
  • Citrus reticulata Blanco
  • Citrus sinensis (L.) Osbeck
  • Murraya paniculata (L.) Jack

Salicaceae (Willow and poplar family)[]

  • Salix amygdaloides Andersson
  • Salix bebbiana Sarg.
  • Salix caprea L.
  • Salix discolor Muhl.
  • Salix nigra Marshall

Sapindaceae (Soapberry family)[]

  • Cupania oblongifolia Mart.
  • Cupania vernalis Cambess.
  • Dodonaea viscosa Mart.
  • Magonia pubescens A.St.-Hil.
  • Matayba guianensis Aubl.
  • Serjania erecta Radlk.
  • Serjania grandifolia Sagot ex Radlk.

Scrophulariaceae[]

  • Buddleia brasiliensis Jacq.
  • Scrophularia californica Cham. et Schltdl.

Solanaceae (Tomato, potato, egg plant family)[]

  • Acnistus arborescens Schltdl.
  • Acnistus cauliflorus Schott
  • Solanum paniculatum L.

Styracaceae[]

  • Styrax camporum Pohl
  • Styrax ferrugineus Nees et Mart.

Sterculiaceae[]

  • Guazuma ulmifolia Lam.
  • Sterculia striata A.St.-Hil. et Naudin
  • Dombeya natalensis Sond.
  • Dombeya wallichii Benth. et Hook.f.
  • Waltheria tomentosa (J.R. et G.Forst.) St.John

Tamaricaceae[]

  • Tamarix gallica L.

Tiliaceae (Basswood, linden family)[]

  • Luehea candicans Mart.
  • Luehea divaricata Mart.
  • Luehea grandiflora Mart.
  • Luehea paniculata Mart.
  • Luehea rufescens A.St.-Hil.
  • Triumfetta semitriloba Jacq.

Ulmaceae (Elm family)[]

  • Trema micrantha (L.) Blume

Urticaceae (Nettle family)[]

  • Boehmeria caudata Sw.

Verbenaceae (Verbena family)[]

  • Aegiphila lhotskiana Cham.
  • Aegiphila tomentosa Cham.
  • Aloysia virgata (Ruiz et Pav.) Juss. (= Lippia urticoides (Cham.) Steud.)
  • Lantana camara L.
  • Lantana lilacina Desf.
  • Lantana trifolia L.
  • Lippia alba N.E.Br. ex Britton et P.Wilson
  • Lippia candicans Hayek
  • Petrea subserrata Cham.
  • Petrea volubilis L.
  • Zapania citriodora Lam. (= Lippia citriodora (Lam.) Kunth)

Vochysiaceae[]

All the plants of this family are found in the neotropics.

  • Qualea grandifolia Mart.
  • Qualea multiflora Mart.
  • Qualea parviflora Mart.

See also[]

  • Toxic honey Describes plants whose nectar results in toxic honey.

References[]

  1. BRANDÃO, M.; FERREIRA, P. B. D. (1991). Flora Apícola do Cerrado.(Honey flora of Cerrado) Informe Agropecuário 15 (168): 5-7.
  2. CÂNDIDO, F. A. (1992) As árvores e a apicultura. (Trees and beekeeping.) Universidade Federal de Viçosa
  3. Michigan bee plants
  4. WIESE, H. (1993) Nova apicultura. (New beekeeping.) Livraria e Editora Agropecuária

External links[]

Advertisement